Privacy policy

Last update of privacy policy: 2 December 2017.

Since we at Natural Granen handle personal data of our customers and suppliers with great care and precision, we would like to inform you through this privacy policy how we handle these data.

1. When does this privacy policy apply?

This privacy policy shall apply to the collection and processing, by Natural Granen, of personal data of visitors to the website who download a brochure or who subscribe to the newsletter.

2. Who is responsible for the processing?

Natural Granen Gebroeders De Scheemaecker NV, having its registered office at Metropoolstraat 28-29, 2900 Schoten, Belgium, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy policy.

A data protection officer has been appointed within the group of companies to which Natural Granen belongs. You may contact him/her at privacy@aveve.be.

3. What personal data do we process?

3.1. Download the brochure

You can download our brochure from the website. In order to send you the aforesaid brochure, we request and process your email address, first name, name, and your choice of language.

We do not store your data for longer than is required in order to place us in a position to reply to questions if any concerning our products. Your personal data will be removed from our systems after 6 months at the latest.

3.2. Electronic newsletters

On the Natural Granen website, you can state that you wish to receive the newsletters.

We process your email address for sending the newsletter.

We process your data only to send you the requested newsletters. By entering your email address, you consent to our sending you the newsletters.

You have the option to state that you no longer wish to receive newsletters, via the link at the bottom of the newsletter. As soon as you do that, we will remove your email address from our mailing list.

4. Do we sell or hand over your data to third parties?

We never sell or hand over your data to third parties. However, for the performance of our services, we may share your data with third parties in order to send you newsletters and to make the website as accessible as possible.

In order to protect your privacy, we have concluded agreements with these parties, under which the protection of your personal privacy is ensured.

5. How do we protect your personal data?

In order to ensure that your data is protected against unauthorised access, unauthorised use, loss or unauthorised changes, among other things, the services use various security techniques and procedures. Thus, for example, we store the personal data provided by you in databases, information systems, and servers that are only accessible by authorised personnel or contractors who need to know this data in order to process the same for us. In addition, our personnel are informed of this privacy policy and of all the applicable internal guidelines that were issued for the protection of your personal data. In addition, they are also bound to respect the confidentiality of your data.

6. How can you ask us a question or exercise your rights?

6.1. What are your rights?

The personal data that we may collect concerning you through various channels will be stored in the files of Natural Granen Gebroeders De Scheemaeker NV, having its registered office at Metropoolstraat 28-29, 2900 Schoten, Belgium.

You have the right to request free access to the personal data that we at Natural Granen collect concerning you, at any time. In concrete terms, you have the right to be informed about the following matters:

  • The fact of whether Natural Granen processes personal data concerning you;
  • The categories of personal data concerning you that are processed;
  • The purpose and legal basis for this processing;
  • The period for which we keep your personal data;
  • The categories of recipients of your personal data;
  • The origin of your personal data.

You shall also have the right to delete or correct erroneous, inappropriate, outdated or incomplete personal data.

You will also have the right to make a timely request to us in certain cases to no longer use the personal data for a particular type of processing.

Finally, you have the right to object to a certain type of processing of your personal data.

6.2. How can you exercise your rights?

You are required to send your request by post or by email to Natural Granen customer service, at info@natural-granen.com or Natural Granen Gebroeders De Scheemaeker NV, Metropoolstraat 28-29, 2900 Schoten, Belgium.

In order to exercise your rights to prevent any unauthorised disclosure of your personal data, we would request you to include the following information in your request: full name, address, email address, a copy of the front side of your identity card, and a clear description of your request.

We will have one month’s time to reply to your request. Please note that this period shall commence when we have received your dated and signed request in writing by post, electronically, or in writing on-the-spot, and we have all the required information to satisfy your request.

If in your opinion, we have not handled your request appropriately, please contact the customer service via the aforesaid details. In this manner, we can jointly examine with you how we can still address your request. If this does not produce the desired result and we do not respond to your request or we reject your request, you shall have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority. For Dutch customers, this is the Dutch Data Protection Authority and also the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy. For French customers, this is National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties (CNIL). In general, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority of the country where you usually reside.

7. Changes to this declaration

If we make changes to this privacy policy, the amended declaration will be published here with a mention of the revision date at the top.

Reciba actualizaciones periódicas de los ganadores.

Al suscribirse aquí, se le añadirá a la lista de correo de Natural. Puede cancelar su suscripción en cualquier momento haciendo clic en el enlace 'Cancelar suscripción' de nuestros mensajes electrónicos.